Australian Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy

It is important to us that we manage your personal information securely and consistently with relevant legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (where applicable).
This page contains documents that have important information about how and when we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, including your credit-related information.
For further details, click on the relevant links below:

New Zealand Privacy Policy

We have made changes to our New Zealand Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy, effective from 15 October 2021.

The main changes include:

  • We have updated the legal entity names of some of our existing hummgroup companies as part of our recent rebrand to hummgroup.
  • We have outlined that we may disclose Personal Information to our introducers and partners, including loyalty or benefit partners that customers may hold membership with, for the purposes of providing or attributing loyalty points or benefits to customers under a loyalty or other program that they are a member of, and for customer data analytics.
  • We have included an explanation that Personal Information covered by our Privacy Policy also includes behavioural biometric data and that the purposes for which we may hold, use and disclose Personal Information (including behavioural biometric data) include disclosing it to digital identity protection and fraud prevention providers in order to prevent instances of fraud and identity theft, unlawful conduct, and other risks to customers or our products and services.
If you have questions about any of these changes, or about your account, please contact us.
PDF Document Name Updated
Oct 2021